Categories
Favorites

Favorite Services 2018

Event Space

Winner: Graduate Athens

295 E. Dougherty St. · 706-623-0296

Runner Up: Athens Cotton Press

149 Oneta St. · 706-353-1913


Hotel

Winner: Hotel Indigo

500 College Ave. · 706-546-0430

Runner Up: Graduate Athens

295 E. Dougherty St. · 706-623-0296


Photography Studio

Winner: Zoomworks

www.zoom-works.com · 706-227-3777

Runner Up: Craig Gum Photography

craiggum.com


Florist

Winner: Flowerland

823 Prince Ave. · 706-549-1884

Runner Up: Always Always Flowers

1091 Baxter St. · 706-227-0805

 


Hair Salon

Winner: Republic Salon

312 E. Broad St. · 706-208-5222

Runner Up: Model Citizen

497 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3656

AthensFavorites2018Winner-Republic-NicoleAdamson.jpg

Photo Credit: Nicole Adamson

Republic


Stylist

Winner: Matt Wheeler at Emporium Hair & Color Salon

187 Lumpkin St. · 706-546-7598

Runner Up: Lyric Bellotte at Republic Salon

312 E. Broad St. · 706-208-5222


Alternative Health Treatment

Winner: Thrive Integrative Medicine

2080 Prince Ave. · 706-850-2000

Runner Up: KayKalp Acupuncture

2350 Prince Ave. Suite 9 · 678-570-3730


Massage Therapist

Winner: Laura Glenn, Somaspace

160 Tracy St. · somaspaceathens.com

Runner Up: Kimberly Anderson

1731 Meriweather Dr., Ste. 105, Watkinsville · 706-363-2297


Tattoo Studio

Winner: Pain and Wonder Tattoo Studio

285 W. Washington St. · 706-208-9588

Runner Up: Walk the Line

364 E. Broad St. · 706-369-9424


Spa

Winner: Urban Sanctuary Spa

810 N. Chase St. · 706-613-3947

Runner Up: The Spa at Graduate Athens

295 E. Dougherty St. · 706-425-9700


Fitness Instructor

Winner: Collyn Cown at Pure Barre Athens

191 Alps Rd. · 706-850-4000

Runner Up: Tania Yelton  at Orangetheory Fitness

196 Alps Rd. · 706-521-0595


Place to Get Fit

Winner: Pure Barre Athens

191 Alps Rd. · 706-850-4000

Runner Up: YMCA Athens

915 Hawthorne Ave. · 706-543-6596


Adult Classes: Movement

Winner: M3 Yoga

159 Oneta St. #50 · 706-214-2232

Runner Up: Canopy Studio

160 Tracy St. · 706-549-8501


Adult Classes: Creative

Winner: K A Artist Shop

127 N. Jackson St. · 706-850-1224

Runner Up: Good Dirt

485 Macon Hwy. · 706-355-3161


Car Repair Shop

Winner: Five Star Automotive

605 Macon Hwy. · 706-549-1315

Runner Up: Heyward Allen Toyota

2910 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-549-7002


Car Dealership

Winner: Heyward Allen Toyota

2910 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-549-7002

Runner Up: Phil Hughes Honda

3200 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-549-3530


Plumber

Winner: Carson Plumbing

259 Wynburn Ave. · 706-548-3397

Runner Up: Plumber Pro Service and Drain

1860 S. Barnett Shoal Rd. #602 · 706-769-7761


Electrician

Winner: Blue Moon Electric

bluemoonelectricathens.com · 678-907-5945

Runner Up: Atomic Electric

hotelescobar@gmail.com · 706-202-2296


HVAC

Winner: Stanfield Air Systems

1130 Mitchell Bridge Rd. · 706-549-4767

Runner Up: Jordan Air

1320 Greensboro Hwy. ·706-769-0661


Lawyer to Get You Out of a Jam

Winner: Colin Moriarty

525 South Milledge Ave, Suite C · 706-850-4550

Runner Up: Alfred Fargione

585 Research Dr. Suite D · 706- 546-0999


Lawyer to Sort Out Your Affairs

Winner: The Hull Firm

3720 Atlanta Hwy. Suite 3 · 706-395-5303

Runner Up: Adam Hebbard

320 E. Clayton St. Suite 407 · 706-549-9010


Bank

Winner: Athens First Bank and Trust

150 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-357-7000

Runner Up: First American

300 College Ave. · 706-354-5000


Realtor

Winner: Cord Sibilsky

297 Prince Ave., Suite 15 · 706-363-0803

Runner Up: Daniel Peiken

dpeiken@hotmail.com. · 706-296-2941


Local Business

Winner: Avid Bookshop

493 Prince Ave. · 706-352-2060
162 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-2843

Runner Up: Waggin Tails

1379 Savage Rd. · 706-340-1644