Categories
Favorites

Favorite Restaurants 2018

New (opened between Feb. ’17–Jan. ’18)

Winner: Akademia Brewing

150 Crane Dr. · 678-726-2288

Runner Up: Ahi Hibachi and Poke

489 E. Clayton St. · 706-543-8898


Italian

Winner: DePalma’s Italian Cafe

401 E. Broad St. · 706-354-6966
1965 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-369-0085
2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-552-1237

Runner Up: Dolce Vita Trattoria Italiana

323 E. Broad St. · 706-353-3911


American

Winner: Clocked!

259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

Runner Up: Brett’s Casual American Restaurant

3190 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-850-1395

AthensFavorites2018Winner-Clocked-NicoleAdamson.jpg.jpg

Photo Credit: Nicole Adamson

Clocked


Asian

Winner: Donna Chang’s

367 Prince Ave. · 706-548-7667
1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Runner Up: Thai Spoon

149 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-9222


Sushi

Winner: Shokitini

251 W. Clayton St. · 706-353-7933

Runner Up: Utage Athens Sushi Bar

440 E. Clayton St. · 706-227-9339


Mexican/Latin American

Winner: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Runner Up: Agua Linda Mexican Restaurant & Cantina

1376 Prince Ave. · 706-543-1500
2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-543-0154


International

Winner: Mannaweenta 

1055 Gaines School Rd. · 706-850-8422

Runner Up: Taste of India

131 E. Broad St. · 706-559-0000


BBQ

Winner: Pulaski Heights BBQ

675 Pulaski St. Suite 100 · 706-583-9600

Runner Up: White Tiger Gourmet

217 Hiawassee Ave. · 706-353-6847


Bakery

Winner: Independent Baking Co.

1625 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-3550

Runner Up: Ike and Jane

1307 Prince Ave. · 706-850-1580


Downhome/Southern

Winner: The Place

229 Broad St. · 706-850-2988

Runner Up: Home.made Catering

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216


Local Coffee House

Winner: Jittery Joe’s Coffee

1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-354-8000
1480 Baxter St. · 706-548-1099
1230 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-208-1979
425 Barber St. · 706-227-2161
297 E. Broad St. · 706-613-7449
1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-345-8900

Runner Up: Hendershot’s Coffee Bar

237 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3050


Local Pizza

Winner: Automatic Pizza

1397 Prince Ave. · 706-850-2037

Runner Up: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523


Local Burger

Winner: Clocked!

259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

Runner Up: Grindhouse Killer Burgers

1553 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-612-9327


Fries

Winner: Trappeze Pub

269 W. Washington St. · 706-543-8997

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561


Burrito

Winner: Barberitos Southwestern Grille and Cantina

259 E. Clayton St. · 706-549-9008
1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-9954
1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-354-0300
1739 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-1866
680 N. Hwy. 29 · 706-543-5299

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087


Taco

Winner: Taqueria del Sol

334 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3890

Runner Up: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481
247 E. Broad St. · 706-549-1446
670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894


Steak

Winner: Porterhouse Grill

459 E. Broad St. · 706-369-0990

Runner Up: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450


Seafood

Winner: Seabear Oyster Bar

297 Prince Ave., Suite 10 · 706-850-4367

Runner Up: Marker 7 Coastal Grill

1195 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-850-3451


Wings

Winner: Amici

233 E. Clayton St. · 706-353-0000

Runner Up: Blind Pig Tavern

312 E. Washington St. · 706-548-3442
2440 W. Broad St. · 706-208-7979
2301 College Station Rd. · 706-850-4919


Vegetarian Options

Winner: The Grit

199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561


Sandwich

Winner: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561


Dessert

Winner: Last Resort Grill

184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810

Runner Up: The Grit

199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592


Frozen Treat

Winner: Ben and Jerry’s Scoop Shop

105 College Ave. · 706-208-0031

Runner Up: Menchie’s 
196 Alps Rd. · 706-208-7223
1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-850-8336


Buffet

Winner: Taste of India

131 E. Broad St. · 706-559-0000

Runner Up: China Star Super Buffet

3567 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-316-3382


Breakfast

Winner: Mama’s Boy

197 Oak St. · 706-548-6249

Runner Up: Big City Bread Cafe

393 N. Finley St. · 706-353-0029


Lunch

Winner: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Runner Up: Home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216


Brunch

Winner: Heirloom Cafe

815 N. Chase St. · 706-354-7901

Runner Up: Mama’s Boy

197 Oak St. · 706-548-6249 

8851 Macon Hwy. · 706-850-8550


Late Night

Winner: The Grill

171 College Ave. · 706-543-4770

Runner Up: The World Famous

351 N. Hull St. · 706-543-4002


Date Night

Winner: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Last Resort Grill

184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810


Meal for a Deal

Winner: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481
247 E. Broad St. · 706-549-1446
670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Runner Up: Home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216


Special Occasion

Winner: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Five & Ten

1073 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-546-7300


Kid-Friendly Local Restaurant

Winner: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087


Outdoor Dining

Winner: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087


Take Out

Winner: Siri Thai Cuisine

367 Prince Ave. · 706-548-7667
1040 Gaines School Rd. · 706-850-3500

Runner Up: Thai Spoon

149 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-9222


Catering

Winner: home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Runner Up: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

 


Chef

Winner: Peter Dale at The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Mimi Maumus at Home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216


Food Truck/Cart

Winner: Holy Crepe

facebook.com/holycrepeathens · 706-765-7087

Runner Up: Manila Express

facebook.com/manilaexpressga 


Uniquely Athens Restaurant

Winner: The Grit

199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979 

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087