Categories
Favorites

Favorite Services 2021

Lil’ Ice Cream Dude’s Cool World: Winner Favorite Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt. Credit: Whitley Carpenter

Eco-Friendly Services

Winner: CHaRM

1005 College Ave. · 706-613-3512

Runner Up: Awesome Possum Composting

awesomepossumcomposting.com · 706-395-5042

Eco-Friendly Practices

Winner: Maepole

1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Runner Up: Reblossom Mama and Baby Center

220 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-8900

Hotel

Winner: Hotel Indigo

500 College Ave. · 706-546-0430

Runner Up: Graduate Athens

295 E. Dougherty St. · 706-549-7020

Photography Studio

Winner: Thrasher Photo and Design

thrasherdesign.com · 706-380-7778

Runner Up: Craig Gum Photography

craiggum.com

Florist

Winner: Flowerland

823 Prince Ave. · 706-549-1884

Runner Up: Petals on Prince

1470 Prince Ave. · 706-353-2760

Hair Salon

Winner: Republic Salon

312 E. Broad St. · 706-208-5222

Runner Up: Model Citizen

497 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3656

Stylist

Winner: Matt Wheeler at Salon 220

220 Prince Ave., Ste. B · 706-850-1990

Runner Up: Nathan Altman at Model Citizen

497 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3656

Alternative Health Treatment

Winner: Thrive Integrative Medicine

2080 Prince Ave. · 706-850-2000

Runner Up: KayaKalp Acupuncture

485 Huntington Rd., Ste. 195 · 678-570-3730

Massage Therapist

Winner: Krystal Elliott at Living Balance

livingbalancemassage.com · 706-338-0946

Runner Up: Laura Glenn at Somaspace

somaspaceathens.com · 706-540-1039

Tattoo Studio

Winner: Pink Goblin

149 Oneta St. · pinkgoblintattoo.com

Runner Up: 3 Ravens Tattoo and Piercing

159 W. Clayton St. · 706-850-3330

Spa

Winner: Urban Sanctuary

810 N. Chase St. · 706-613-3947

Runner Up: Spa Collective

2350 Prince Ave. · 706-215-9565

Fitness Instructor

Winner: Nick Combs at M3 Yoga

149 Oneta St., Ste. 6E2 · 706-214-2232

Runner Up: Phelan La Velle at M3 Yoga

149 Oneta St., Ste. 6E2 · 706-214-2232

Place to Get Fit

Winner: M3 Yoga

149 Oneta St., Ste. 6E2 · 706-214-2232

Runner Up: Pure Barre Athens

191 Alps Rd. · 706-850-4000

Adult Classes: Movement

Winner: M3 Yoga

149 Oneta St., Ste. 6E2 · 706-214-2232

Runner Up: Canopy Studio

160 Tracy St. · 706-549-8501

Adult Classes: Creative

Winner: K. A. Artist Shop

127 N. Jackson St. · 706-850-1224

Runner Up: Good Dirt

485 Macon Hwy. · 706-355-3161

Car Repair Shop

Winner: Five Star Automotive

605 Macon Hwy. · 706-549-1315

Runner Up: Hawthorne Automotive

475 Hawthorne Ave. · 706-548-4943

Car Dealership

Winner: Heyward Allen Toyota

2910 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-433-0433

Runner Up: Phil Hughes Honda

3200 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-549-3530

Plumber

Winner: Carson Plumbing

259 Wynburn Ave. · 706-548-3397

Runner Up: Plumber Pro Service and Drain

plumberproservice.com · 706-769-7761

Electrician

Winner: Blue Moon Electric

bluemoonelectricathens.com · 678-907-5945

Runner Up: Atomic Electric

hotelescobar@gmail.com · 706-202-2296

HVAC

Winner: Stanfield Air Systems

1130 Mitchell Bridge Rd. · 706-549-4767

Runner Up: Stiles Heating, Cooling and Plumbing

140 Ben Burton Rd. · 706-548-1328

Lawyer to Get You Out of a Jam

Winner: Dustin K. Kirby

220 College Ave. · 706-540-5480

Runner Up: Jeff Rothman

150 E. Washington St, Ste. B · 706-621-5166

Lawyer to Sort Out Your Affairs

Winner: The Law Offices of Adam Hebbard

320 E. Clayton St., Ste. 407 · 706-549-9010

Runner Up: Jay W.Cook

304 E. Washington St. · 706-549-6111

Bank

Winner: Synovus Bank

150 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-357-7000

Runner Up: First American Bank and Trust

300 College Ave. · 706-354-5000

Realtor

Winner: Cord Sibilsky

675 Pulaski St., Ste. 1100 · 706-363-0803

Runner Up: Jarrett Martin

1361 Jennings Mill Rd., Ste.101 · 229-869-5734

Local Business

Winner: Avid Bookshop

162 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-2843

Runner Up: Indie South

470 Hawthorne Ave. · 706-850-0644