Categories
Favorites

Favorite Restaurants and Bars 2021

Heirloom: Winner Favorite Brunch, Runner Up Favorite Outdoor Dining. Credit: Whitley Carpenter

Restaurants

New (opened between Feb. ’20–Jan. ’21)

Winner: Tamez Barbecue
1660 W. Broad St. · 706-850-3939

Runner Up: Jinya Ramen Bar
351 E. Broad St. · 706-478-0880

Italian

Winner: DePalma’s Italian Cafe
401 E. Broad St. · 706-354-6966
1965 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-369-0085
2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-552-1237

Runner Up: Osteria Athena
323 E. Broad St. · 706-3533911

American

Winner: Clocked!
259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

Runner Up: Blind Pig Tavern
312 E. Washington St. · 706-548-3442
2440 W. Broad St. · 706-208-7979
2301 College Station Rd. · 706-850-4919

Asian

Winner: Donna Chang’s
1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Runner Up: Thai Spoon
149 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-9222

Sushi

Winner: Shokitini
251 W. Clayton St. · 706-353-7933

Runner Up: Utage Athens Sushi Bar
440 E. Clayton St. · 706-227-9339

Mexican/Latin American

Winner: Cali-N-Tito’s
1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Runner Up: Agua Linda Mexican Restaurant & Cantina
1376 Prince Ave. · 706-543-1500
2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-543-0154

International

Winner: Mannaweenta
1055 Gaines School Rd. · 706-850-8422

Runner Up: International Grill and Bar
1155 Mitchell Bridge Rd., Bldg. A · 706-850-1509

BBQ

Winner: Pulaski Heights BBQ
675 Pulaski St., Ste. 100 · 706-583-9600

Runner Up: Dawg Gone Good BBQ
224 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-613-9799

Bakery

Winner: Independent Baking Co.
1625 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-3550

Runner Up: Sweetie Pie by Savie
150 E. Whitehall Rd. · 706-850-9255

Downhome/Southern

Winner: The Place
229 Broad St. · 706-850-2988

Runner Up: home.made
1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Local Coffee House

Winner: Jittery Joe’s Coffee
1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-354-8000
1480 Baxter St. · 706-548-1099
1230 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-208-1979
425 Barber St. · 706-227-2161
297 E. Broad St. · 706-613-7449
1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-345-8900

Runner Up: Hendershot’s Coffee Bar
237 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3050

Local Pizza

Winner: Automatic Pizza
1397 Prince Ave. · 706-850-2037

Runner Up: Little Italy
125 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-613-7100

Local Burger

Winner: Clocked!
259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

Runner Up: Grindhouse Killer Burgers
1553 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-612-9327

Fries

Winner: Trappeze Pub
269 W. Washington St. · 706-543-8997

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge
1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Burrito

Winner: Barberitos Southwestern Grille and Cantina
259 E. Clayton St. · 706-549-9008
1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-9954
1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-354-0300
1739 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-1866
680 N. Hwy 29 · 706-543-5299

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s
1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Taco

Winner: Taqueria del Sol
334 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3890

Runner Up: Taco Stand
2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481
670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Steak

Winner: Porterhouse Grill
459 E. Broad St. · 706-369-0990

Runner Up: The National
232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Seafood

Winner: Seabear Oyster Bar
297 Prince Ave., Ste. 10 · 706-850-4367

Runner Up: Chuck’s Fish
220 W. Broad St. · 706-395-6611

Wings

Winner: Blind Pig Tavern
312 E. Washington St. · 706-548-3442
2440 W. Broad St. · 706-208-7979
2301 College Station Rd. · 706-850-4919

Runner Up: Amici
233 E. Clayton St. · 706-353-0000

Vegetarian Options

Winner: The Grit
199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Maepole
1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Sandwich

Winner: Marti’s at Midday
1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Runner Up: Trappeze Pub
269 N. Hull St. · 706-543-8997

Dessert: Winner
Last Resort Grill
184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810

Runner Up: Condor Chocolates
1658 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-4803

Ice Cream/ Frozen Yogurt

Winner: Lil’ Ice Cream Dude’s Cool World
1040 Gains School Rd. · 706-308-8885

Runner Up: Ben and Jerry’s Scoop Shop
105 College Ave. · 706-208-0031

Breakfast

Winner: Mama’s Boy
197 Oak St. · 706-548-6249
8851 Macon Hwy. · 706-850-8550

Runner Up: Big City Bread
393 N. Finely St. · 706-353-0029

Lunch

Winner: Marti’s at Midday
1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Runner Up: Maepole
1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Brunch

Winner: Heirloom Cafe
815 N. Chase St. · 706-354-7901

Runner Up: South Kitchen and Bar
247 E. Washington St. · 706-395-6125

Curbside Pickup

Winner: Maepole
1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Runner Up: DePalma’s Italian Cafe
401 E. Broad St. · 706-354-6966
1965 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-369-0085
2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-552-1237

Delivery Service

Winner: Bulldawg Food
orderbulldawgfood.com · 706-850-7999

Runner Up: Cosmic Delivery
ordercosmic.com · 706-521-3664

Meal for a Deal

Winner: Maepole
1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Runner Up: Little Italy
125 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-613-7100

Kid-Friendly Local Restaurant

Winner: Ted’s Most Best
254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s
1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Outdoor Dining

Winner: Ted’s Most Best
254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Heirloom Cafe
815 N. Chase St. · 706-354-7901

Take Out

Winner: Maepole
1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Runner Up: Pulaski Heights BBQ
675 Pulaski St., Ste. 100 · 706-583-9600

Chef

Winner: Peter Dale at The National
232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Hugh Acheson at Five & Ten
1073 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-546-7300

Uniquely Athens Restaurant

Winner: The Grit
199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s
1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979
1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087


Bars

Bartender

Winner: Karlee Lawrence at Wonderbar
240 E. Washington St.

Runner Up: Richard Mikulka at Flicker
263 W. Washington St. · 706-546-0039

Specialty Drinks

Winner: The Old Pal
1320 Prince Ave. · 706-850-4340

Runner Up: Seabear Oyster Bar
297 Prince Ave., Ste. 10 · 706-850-4367

Margarita

Winner: Taqueria del Sol
334 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3890

Runner Up: Tlaloc El Mexicano Restaurant
1225 N. Chase St. · 706-613-9301

Bloody Mary

Winner: Hi-Lo Lounge
1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Runner Up: South Kitchen and Bar
247 E. Washington St. · 706-395-6125

Beer Selection

Winner: Trappeze Pub
269 W. Washington St. · 706-543-8997

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge
1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Wine Selection

Winner: The Lark Winespace
493 Prince Ave. · 706-850-5455

Runner Up: Last Resort Grill
184 Clayton St. • 706-549-0810

Local Brewery

Winner: Creature Comforts Brewery
271 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-410-1043

Runner Up: Athentic Brewing Company
108 Park Ave. · 706-206-2074

Outdoor Bar Space

Winner: Little Kings Shuffle Club
223 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-369-3144

Runner Up: Creature Comforts Brewery
271 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-410-1043

Place to Play Games

Winner: The Rook and Pawn
294 W. Washington St. · 706-543-5040

Runner Up: Wonderbar
240 E. Washington St.

Uniquely Athens Bar

Winner: The Manhattan Café
337 N. Hull St. · 706-369-9767

Runner Up: The World Famous
351 N. Hull St. · 706-543-4002