Categories
Favorites

Favorite Restaurants and Bars 2020

Restaurants

New (opened between Feb ’19–Jan. ’20)

Winner: Chuck’s Fish

220 W. Broad St. · 706-395-6611

Runner Up: Punta Cana Latin Grill

367 Prince Ave., Suite 1 · 706-850-8960

Italian

Winner: DePalma’s Italian Cafe

401 E. Broad St. · 706-354-6966

1965 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-369-0085

2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-552-1237

Runner Up: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

American

Winner: Clocked!

259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Asian

Winner: Donna Chang’s

1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Runner Up: Thai Spoon

149 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-9222

Sushi

Winner: Shokitini

251 W. Clayton St. · 706-353-7933

Runner Up: Chuck’s Fish

220 W. Broad St. · 706-395-6611

Mexican/Latin American

Winner: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Runner Up: Agua Linda Mexican Restaurant & Cantina

1376 Prince Ave. · 706-543-1500

2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-543-0154

International

Winner: Mannaweenta

1055 Gaines School Rd. · 706-850-8422

Runner Up: Taste of India

1040 Gaines School Rd. · 706-559-0000

BBQ

Winner: Pulaski Heights BBQ

675 Pulaski St., Ste. 100 · 706-583-9600

Runner Up: Dawg Gone Good BBQ

224 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-613-9799

Bakery

Winner: Independent Baking Co.

1625 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-3550

Runner Up: Sweetie Pie by Savie

150 E. Whitehall Rd. · 706-850-9255

Downhome/Southern

Winner: Home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Runner Up: The Place

229 Broad St. · 706-850-2988

Local Coffee House

Winner: Jittery Joe’s Coffee

1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-354-8000

1480 Baxter St. · 706-548-1099

1230 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-208-1979

425 Barber St. · 706-227-2161

297 E. Broad St. · 706-613-7449

1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-345-8900

Runner Up: Hendershot’s Coffee Bar

237 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3050

Local Pizza

Winner: Automatic Pizza

1397 Prince Ave. · 706-850-2037

Runner Up: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Local Burger

Winner: Clocked!

259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

Runner Up: Grindhouse Killer Burgers

1553 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-612-9327

Fries

Winner: Trappeze Pub

269 W. Washington St. · 706-543-8997

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Burrito

Winner: Barberitos Southwestern Grille and Cantina

259 E. Clayton St. · 706-549-9008

1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-9954

1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-354-0300

1739 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-1866

680 N. Hwy 29 · 706-543-5299

Runner Up: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481

670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Taco

Winner: Taqueria del Sol

334 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3890

Runner Up: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481

670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Steak

Winner: Porterhouse Grill

459 E. Broad St. · 706-369-0990

Runner Up: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Seafood

Winner: Seabear Oyster Bar

297 Prince Ave., Ste. 10 · 706-850-4367

Runner Up: Chuck’s Fish

220 W. Broad St. · 706-395-6611

Wings

Winner: Amici

233 E. Clayton St. · 706-353-0000

Runner Up: Blind Pig Tavern

312 E. Washington St. · 706-548-3442

2440 W. Broad St. · 706-208-7979

2301 College Station Rd. · 706-850-4919

Vegetarian Options

Winner: The Grit

199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Sandwich

Winner: Half-Shepherd Market and Cheese Shop

1238 Prince Ave., Suite B · 706-850-2955

Runner Up: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Dessert

Winner: Last Resort Grill

184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810

Runner Up: Condor Chocolates

1658 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-4803

Ice Cream/ Frozen Yogurt

Winner: Ben and Jerry’s Scoop Shop

105 College Ave. · 706-208-0031

Runner Up: Menchie’s

196 Alps Rd. · 706-208-7223

Breakfast

Winner: Mama’s Boy

197 Oak St. · 706-548-6249

8851 Macon Hwy. · 706-850-8550

Runner Up: Big City Bread Cafe

393 N. Finley St. · 706-353-0029

Lunch

Winner: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Runner Up: Maepole

1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Brunch

Winner: Mama’s Boy

197 Oak St. · 706-548-6249

8851 Macon Hwy. · 706-850-8550

Runner Up: Heirloom Cafe

815 N. Chase St. · 706-354-7901

Late Night

Winner: The Grill

171 College Ave. · 706-543-4770

Runner Up: The World Famous

351 N. Hull St. · 706-543-4002

Date Night

Winner: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Donna Chang’s

1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Meal for a Deal

Winner: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481

670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Runner Up: Starland Pizzeria and Pub

145 E. Clayton St. · 706-613-8773

Special Occasion

Winner: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Last Resort Grill

184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810

Kid-Friendly Local Restaurant

Winner: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Outdoor Dining

Winner: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Take Out

Winner: Maepole

1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Runner Up: Half-Shepherd Market and Cheese Shop

1238 Prince Ave., Suite B · 706-850-2955

Catering

Winner: Home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Runner Up: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Chef

Winner: Peter Dale at The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Mimi Maumus at Home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Food Truck/Cart

Winner: Holy Crepe

facebook.com/holycrepeathens · 706-765-7087

Runner Up: The Farm Cart

thefarmcart.com · 706-850-8150

Uniquely Athens Restaurant

Winner: The Grit

199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087


Bars

Bartender

Winner: Richard Mikulka at Flicker

263 W. Washington St. · 706-546-0039

Runner Up: Cole Williamson at The Rook and Pawn

294 W. Washington St. · 706-543-5040

Specialty Drinks

Winner: The Old Pal

1320 Prince Ave. · 706-850-4340

Runner Up: Seabear Oyster Bar

297 Prince Ave., Ste. 10 · 706-850-4367

Margarita

Winner: Agua Linda Mexican Restaurant & Cantina

1376 Prince Ave. · 706-543-1500

2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-543-0154

Runner Up: Taqueria del Sol

334 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3890

Bloody Mary

Winner: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Runner Up: Five Bar

269 N. Hull St. · 706-543-5515

Beer Selection

Winner: Trappeze Pub

269 W. Washington St. · 706-543-8997

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Wine Selection

Winner: Donna Chang’s

1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Runner Up: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Local Brewery

Winner: Creature Comforts Brewery

271 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-410-1043

Runner Up: Southern Brewing Company

231 Collins Ind. Blvd. · 706-548-7183

Place to Dance

Winner: Little Kings Shuffle Club

223 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-369-3144

Runner Up: Sister Louisa’s Church

254 W. Clayton St. · 706-850-3668

Place to Play Games

Winner: The Rook and Pawn

294 W. Washington St. · 706-543-5040

Runner Up: Wonderbar

240 E. Washington St.

Happy Hour

Winner: Seabear Oyster Bar

297 Prince Ave., Ste. 10 · 706-850-4367

Runner Up: Normal Bar

1365 Prince Ave. · 706-548-6186

Trivia

Winner: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Runner Up: Grindhouse Killer Burgers

1553 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-612-9327

Karaoke

Winner: Shokitini

251 W. Clayton St. · 706-353-7933

Runner Up: Cine

234 W. Hancock Ave. · 706–353-3343

College Bar

Winner: Silver Dollar

262 College Ave. · 706-353-3093

Runner Up: Cutters Pub

120 E. Clayton St. · 706-353-9800

Place to Watch the Dawgs Play

Winner: Silver Dollar

262 College Ave. · 706-353-3093

Runner Up: Cutters Pub

120 E. Clayton St. · 706-353-9800

Uniquely Athens Bar

Winner: The Manhattan Café

337 N. Hull St. · 706-369-9767

Runner Up: Normal Bar

1365 Prince Ave. · 706-548-6186