COLORBEARER OF ATHENS, GEORGIA LOCALLY OWNED SINCE 1987
March 6, 2019

Favorite Services 2019

Photo Credit: Savannah Cole

Pain and Wonder Tattoo

Services

Event Space

Winner: The Foundry at Graduate Athens

295 E. Dougherty St. · 706-549-7020

Runner Up: The Classic Center

300 N. Thomas St. · 706-208-0900

Hotel

Winner: Hotel Indigo

500 College Ave. · 706-546-0430

Runner Up: Graduate Athens

295 E. Dougherty St. · 706-549-7020

Photography Studio

Winner: Zoomworks

www.zoom-works.com· 706-227-3777

Runner Up: Matt Hardy Photography 

matthardyphoto.com

Florist

Winner: Always Always Flowers

1091 Baxter St. · 706-227-0805

Runner Up: Flowerland

823 Prince Ave. · 706-549-1884

Hair Salon

Winner: Republic Salon

312 E. Broad St. · 706-208-5222

Runner Up: Model Citizen

497 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3656

Stylist

Winner: Lyric Bellotte at Republic Salon

312 E. Broad St. · 706-208-5222

Runner Up: Matt Wheeler at Emporium Hair & Color Salon

187 Lumpkin St. · 706-546-7598

Alternative Health Treatment

Winner: Thrive Integrative Medicine

2080 Prince Ave. · 706-850-2000

Runner Up: KayaKalp Acupuncture

2350 Prince Ave. Ste. 9 · 678-570-3730

Massage Therapist

Winner: Elizabeth Sheppard, Spa Collective

2350 Prince Ave. · 706-215-95

Runner Up: Laura Glenn, Somaspace

160 Tracy St. · somaspaceathens.com

Tattoo Studio

Winner: Pain and Wonder Tattoo Studio

285 W. Washington St. · 706-208-9588

Runner Up: Pink Goblin

149 Oneta St. · pinkgoblintattoo.com

Spa

Winner: Urban Sanctuary 

810 N. Chase St. · 706-613-3947

Runner Up: Spa Collective

2350 Prince Ave. · 706-248-4550

Fitness Instructor

Winner: Nick Combs at M3 Yoga

149 Oneta St., Ste. 6E2 · 706-214-2232

Runner Up: Tania Yelton at Orangetheory Fitness

196 Alps Rd. · 706-521-0595

Place to Get Fit

Winner: Pure Barre Athens

191 Alps Rd. · 706-850-4000

Runner Up: M3 Yoga

149 Oneta St., Ste. 6E2 · 706-214-2232

Adult Classes: Movement

Winner: M3 Yoga

149 Oneta St., Ste. 6E2 · 706-214-2232

Runner Up: Canopy Studio

160 Tracy St. · 706-549-8501

Adult Classes: Creative

Winner: Good Dirt

485 Macon Hwy. · 706-355-3161

Runner Up: K A Artist Shop

127 N. Jackson St. · 706-850-1224

Car Repair Shop

Winner: Five Star Automotive

605 Macon Hwy. · 706-549-1315

Runner Up: Auto Tech of Athens

170 Coile Dr. · 706-549-3316

Car Dealership

Winner: Heyward Allen Toyota

2910 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-549-7002

Runner Up: Phil Hughes Honda

3200 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-549-3530

Plumber

Winner: Carson Plumbing

259 Wynburn Ave. · 706-548-3397

Runner Up: T & E Plumbing and Drain It

706-227-4529

Electrician

Winner: Blue Moon Electric

bluemoonelectricathens.com · 678-907-5945

Runner Up: Atomic Electric

hotelescobar@gmail.com · 706-202-2296

HVAC

Winner: Stanfield Air Systems

1130 Mitchell Bridge Rd. · 706-549-4767

Runner Up: Stiles Heating and Air

140 Ben Burton Rd. · 706-548-1328

Lawyer to Get You Out of a Jam

Winner: Alfred Fargione

585 Research Dr. Ste. D · 706- 546-0999

Runner Up: David Crowe

230 College Ave. · 706-549-0097

Lawyer to Sort Out Your Affairs

Winner: Samuel Thomas

585 Research Dr., Set. D · 706-546-0999

Runner Up: Charles McRae

585 Research Dr. Ste. D · 706- 546-0999

Bank

Winner: First American

300 College Ave. · 706-354-5000

Runner Up: Synovus

150 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-357-7000

Realtor

Winner: Cord Sibilsky

297 Prince Ave., Ste. 15. · 706-510-5189

Runner Up: Jarrett Martin

1361 Jennings Mill Rd., #101 · 706-316-2900

Local Business

Winner: Avid Bookshop

493 Prince Ave. · 706-352-2060

162 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-2843

Runner Up: Indie South

470 Hawthorne Ave. · theindiesouth.com

comments