Categories
Favorites

Favorite Restaurants and Bars 2019


Restaurants

New (opened between Feb ’18–Jan. ’19)

Winner: Maepole

1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Runner Up: Half-Shepherd Market and Cheese Shop

1238 Prince Ave., Ste. B · 706-850-2955

Italian

Winner: DePalma’s Italian Cafe

401 E. Broad St. · 706-354-6966

1965 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-369-0085

2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-552-1237

Runner Up: Dolce Vita Trattoria Italiana

323 E. Broad St. · 706-353-3911

American

Winner: Clocked!

259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

Runner Up: Brett’s Casual American Restaurant

3190 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-850-1395

Asian

Winner: Donna Chang’s

1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Runner Up: Thai Spoon

149 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-9222

Sushi

Winner: Shokitini

251 W. Clayton St. · 706-353-7933

Runner Up: Utage Athens Sushi Bar

440 E. Clayton St. · 706-227-9339

Mexican/Latin American

Winner: Tlaloc El Mexicano Restaurant

1225 N. Chase St. · 706-613-9301

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

International

Winner: Mannaweenta

1055 Gaines School Rd. · 706-850-8422

Runner Up: Taste of India

1040 Gaines School Rd. · 706-559-0000

BBQ

Winner: Pulaski Heights BBQ

675 Pulaski St., Ste. 100 · 706-583-9600

Runner Up: Dawg Gone Good BBQ

224 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-613-9799

Bakery

Winner: Independent Baking Co.

1625 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-3550

Runner Up: Ike and Jane

1307 Prince Ave. · 706-850-1580

Downhome/Southern

Winner: The Place

229 Broad St. · 706-850-2988

Runner Up: Home.made 

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Local Coffee House

Winner: Jittery Joe’s Coffee

1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-354-8000

1480 Baxter St. · 706-548-1099

1230 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-208-1979

425 Barber St. · 706-227-2161

297 E. Broad St. · 706-613-7449

1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-345-8900

Runner Up: Hendershot’s Coffee Bar

237 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3050

Unicorn(Hendershots).jpg

Photo Credit: Savannah Cole

Hendershot’s Coffee Bar

Local Pizza

Winner: Automatic Pizza

1397 Prince Ave. · 706-850-2037

Runner Up – tie: Little Italy 

125 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-613-7100

Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Local Burger

Winner: Clocked!

259 W. Washington St. · 706-548-9175

706-548-9175

Runner Up: Grindhouse Killer Burgers

1553 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-612-9327

Fries

Winner: Trappeze Pub

269 W. Washington St. · 706-543-8997

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Burrito

Winner: Barberitos Southwestern Grille and Cantina

259 E. Clayton St. · 706-549-9008

1860 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-9954

1880 Epps Bridge Pkwy. · 706-354-0300

1739 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-548-1866

680 N. Hwy 29 · 706-543-5299

Runner Up: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481

247 E. Broad St. · 706-549-1446

670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Taco

Winner: Taqueria del Sol

334 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3890

Runner Up: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481

247 E. Broad St. · 706-549-1446

670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Steak

Winner: Porterhouse Grill

459 E. Broad St. · 706-369-0990

Runner Up: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Seafood

Winner: Seabear Oyster Bar

297 Prince Ave., Ste. 10 · 706-850-4367

Runner Up: Marker 7 Coastal Grill

1195 S. Milledge Ave. · 706-850-3451

Wings

Winner: Blind Pig Tavern

312 E. Washington St. · 706-548-3442

2440 W. Broad St. · 706-208-7979

2301 College Station Rd. · 706-850-4919

Runner Up: Amici

233 E. Clayton St. · 706-353-0000

Vegetarian Options

Winner: The Grit

199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Maepole

1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Sandwich

Winner: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Runner Up: Big City Bread

393 N. Finley St. · 706-353-0029

Dessert

Winner: Last Resort Grill

184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810

Runner Up: Condor Chocolates

1658 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-4803

Ice Cream/ Frozen Yogurt

Winner: Ben and Jerry’s Scoop Shop

105 College Ave. · 706-208-0031

Runner Up: Menchie’s

196 Alps Rd. · 706-208-7223

Buffet

Winner: China Star Super Buffet

3567 Atlanta Hwy. · 706-316-3382

Runner Up: Food for the Soul

1965 W. Broad St. · 706-546-0052

Breakfast

Winner: Mama’s Boy

197 Oak St. · 706-548-6249

8851 Macon Hwy. · 706-850-8550

Runner Up: Big City Bread Cafe

393 N. Finley St. · 706-353-0029

Lunch

Winner: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Runner Up: Home.made 

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Brunch

Winner: Mama’s Boy: 197 Oak St. · 706-548-6249

8851 Macon Hwy. · 706-850-8550

Runner Up: Heirloom Cafe 

815 N. Chase St. · 706-354-7901

Late Night

Winner: The Grill

171 College Ave. · 706-543-4770

Runner Up: The World Famous

351 N. Hull St. · 706-543-4002

Date Night

Winner: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Donna Chang’s

1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Meal for a Deal

Winner: Taco Stand

2230 Barnett Shoals Rd. · 706-549-5481

247 E. Broad St. · 706-549-1446

670 N. Milledge Ave. · 706-549-2894

Runner Up: Home.made 

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Special Occasion

Winner: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Last Resort Grill

184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810

Kid-Friendly Local Restaurant

Winner: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Outdoor Dining

Winner: Ted’s Most Best

254 W. Washington St. · 706-543-1523

Runner Up: Cali-N-Tito’s

1427 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-227-9979

1245 Cedar Shoals Dr. · 706-355-7087

Take Out

Winner: Maepole

1021 N. Chase St. · 706-850-3600

Runner Up: Ahi Hibachi and Poke

489 E. Clayton St. · 706-543-8898

Catering

Winner: Home.made 

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Runner Up: Marti’s at Midday

1280 Prince Ave. · 706-543-3541

Chef

Winner: Peter Dale 
at The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Mimi Maumus at Home.made

1072 Baxter St. · 706-206-9216

Food Truck/Cart

Winner: Manila Express

facebook.com/manilaexpressga 

Runner Up: Holy Crepe

facebook.com/holycrepeathens · 706-765-7087

Uniquely Athens Restaurant

Winner: The Grit

199 Prince Ave. · 706-543-6592

Runner Up: Last Resort Grill

184 W. Clayton St. · 706-549-0810


Bars

Bartender

Winner: Richard Mikulka at Flicker 

263 W. Washington St. · 706-546-0039

Runner Up: Allison Barrow at The Rook and Pawn

294 W. Washington St. · 706-543-5040

Specialty Drinks

Winner: The Old Pal

1320 Prince Ave. · 706-850-4340

Runner Up: The World Famous

351 N. Hull St. · 706-543-4002

Margarita

Winner: Agua Linda Mexican Restaurant & Cantina

1376 Prince Ave. · 706-543-1500

2080 Timothy Rd. · 706-543-0154

Runner Up: Taqueria del Sol

334 Prince Ave. · 706-353-3890

Bloody Mary

Winner: Five Bar

269 N. Hull St. · 706-543-5515

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Beer Selection

Winner: Trappeze Pub

269 W. Washington St. · 706-543-8997

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Wine Selection

Winner: The National

232 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-549-3450

Runner Up: Donna Chang’s

1664 S. Lumpkin St. · 706-215-9100

Local Brewery

Winner: Creature Comforts Brewery

271 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-410-1043

Runner Up: Southern Brewing Company

231 Collins Ind. Blvd. · 706-548-7183

Place to Dance

Winner: Little Kings 
Shuffle Club

223 W. Hancock Ave. · 706-369-3144

Runner Up: Sister Louisa’s Church

254 W. Clayton St. · 706-850-3668

Place to Play Games

Winner: The Rook and Pawn

294 W. Washington St. · 706-543-5040

Runner Up: Wonderbar

240 E. Washington St.

Happy Hour

Winner: Seabear Oyster Bar

297 Prince Ave., Ste. 10 · 706-850-4367

Runner Up: Normal Bar

1365 Prince Ave. · 706-548-6186

Trivia

Winner: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561

Runner Up: Blind Pig Tavern

312 E. Washington St. · 706-548-3442

2440 W. Broad St. · 706-208-7979

2301 College Station Rd. · 706-850-4919

Karaoke

Winner: Shokitini

251 W. Clayton St. · 706-353-7933

Runner Up: Go Bar

195 Prince Ave. · 706-546-5609

College Bar

Winner: Silver Dollar

262 College Ave. · 706-353-3093

Runner Up: Allgood Lounge

256 E. Clayton St. · 706-549-0166

Place to Watch the Dawgs Play

Winner: Silver Dollar

262 College Ave. · 706-353-3093

Runner Up: Georgia Theatre

215 N. Lumpkin St. · 706-850-7670

Uniquely Athens Bar

Winner: The Manhattan Café

337 N. Hull St. · 706-369-9767

Runner Up: Hi-Lo Lounge

1354 Prince Ave. · 706-850-8561