COLORBEARER OF ATHENS, GEORGIA LOCALLY OWNED SINCE 1987

Saturday, June 22

106 events

Kidstuff

  • Barnes & Noble

    11 a.m. FREE! 706-354-1195

    Storytime

    For all ages. Children receive a free treat from the cafe.

  • 1 p.m. FREE! www.avidbookshop.com

    Saturday Storytime

    Join Avid for books and games.

  • Madison County Library, Danielsville

    2 p.m. FREE! 706-795-5597

    Hot Diggity Doug

    Join a dignified and doggedly diligent do-gooder and his daring dog, Digger, as they dig down deep into classic and popular books.

  • Herman C. Michael Park

    1–2 p.m. $15. 770-713-1240, www.athensfencing.com

    Athens Fencing Club Class

    Try out Olympic-style fencing with coaches on hand and gear provided.

  • The Classic Center

    8–11 a.m. $5–15. 706-357-4444

    Wee Read Storybook Pancake Breakfast

    Children can meet dozens of classic storybook characters, eat pancakes and receive books. Proceeds benefit the Clarke and Oconee Wee Read Programs.

  • Madison County Library, Danielsville

    2 p.m. FREE! 706-795-5597

    Barry Stewart Mann

    Storyteller Barry Stewart Mann presents Lazy Louie's Lucky Day with puppets, props and audience participation.

  • Morton Theatre

    1–3 p.m. FREE! 706-613-3770

    Sounds of Nature

    Staff from Bear Hollow Zoo and Sandy Creek Nature Center guide the audience through animal sounds as they discuss how animals use sound to communicate. Thirty-minute sessions include time to interact with animals and ask questions.

DJs

  • The National

    11 p.m. FREE! www.thenationalrestaurant.com

    After Hours Dance Party

    IMMUZIKATION Celebrated local DJ Alfredo Lapuz Jr. hosts a dance party featuring high-energy electro and rock.

  • Max

    PBR's Maxed Out Patio Party. 10 p.m. FREE! 706-254-3392

    DJ Mahogany, EasyRider

    DJ MAHOGANY Popular local DJ spins freaky funk, sultry soul, righteous R&B and a whole lotta unexpected faves.

    EASYRIDER Spinning all your favorite jams from the '70s, '80s and '90s.

  • The World Famous

    10 p.m. FREE! www.theworldfamousathens.com

    DJ Quincy

    DJ QUINCY Modern Skirts drummer John Swint spins a '90s dance party.

Events

  • Bishop Park

    8 a.m.–12 p.m. www.athensfarmersmarket.net

    Athens Farmers Market

    Local and sustainable produce, meats, eggs, dairy, baked goods, prepared foods and crafts. Live music by Paul Lombard and You Band. This week features a "Flower People" activity for kids.

  • Dudley Park

    8 a.m. FREE! (Fun Run), $20. www.jamminjog.com

    Jammin' Jog 5k and Half-mile Fun Run

    The annual road race features live music along the run through Dudley Park and the Oconee River Greenway. Proceeds benefit the Firefly Trail and the Sirius Athletics Youth Track and Field organization.

  • Sandy Creek Nature Center

    10–11 a.m. (families) 3–4 p.m. (adults) $3–5. 706-613-3165

    Journey Through the Stars

    Explore the southern hemisphere's night sky in the planetarium with the program "Winter in June?" 

  • 10 a.m.–2 p.m. FREE! 706-283-7946, broadriverpastures@gmail.com

    Be a Farmer for a Day

    (Dragonfly Farm, Nicholson) Tour the farm, learn about composting and help harvest berries and vegetables. Includes a lunch of products from the farm. Call to pre-register.

  • Terrapin Beer Co.

    5:15–7:30 p.m. www.terrapinbeer.com

    Tastes and Tunes

    Doodle's Southern Affairs and Cupcake Bakery provides sweet and salty treats, Terrapin provides the beer and Big Don Band provides the live music.

Art

  • Farmington Depot Gallery

    6–11 p.m. FREE! www.farmingtondepotgallery.com

    Opening Reception

    For "Phil's Faults," stoneware and sculptures by Phil Goulding. Featuring live music from Ken Will Morton, Paul Lombard, Hawk Proof Roster, Boo Reefer and Emily Jackson.

  • Bendzunas Glass

    12–8 p.m. FREE! www.bendzunasglass.com

    Spring Open House

    (Comer) The family-run gallery demonstrates live glassblowing. Bendzunas Glass has been producing unique works of art from molten glass for 40 years. 

Theater

  • Elbert Theatre, Elberton

    Jun. 21–22, 7:30 p.m. & Jun. 23, 2 p.m. $8–15. 706-283-1049, tking@cityofelberon.net

    Mr. Long Said Nothing

    (Elberton) Michael Blackston writes, directs and acts in this play about a young woman who must confront her memories of her father.

  • Town and Gown Players

    June 20–22, 8 p.m. June 23, 2 p.m. $10–18. www.townandgownplayers.org

    The Great American Trailer Park Musical

    A musical touching universal themes of hysterical pregnancy, disco, fugitive strippers and more. See review on p. 18.

AthFest

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    12 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Like Totally! Local "kindie rock" band plays family-friendly songs featuring costumed characters and interactive skits.

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    1 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Athens Tango Project Local group playing Argentine tango, featuring the upright bass talent of Laura Camacho.

  • Hull Street Stage

    1:45 p.m. www.athfest.com

    powerkompany Local pop duo featuring the crisp, soaring vocals of Marie Davon (Venice is Sinking), playing folk songs enhanced with slickly produced electronic instrumentation courtesy of Andrew Heaton (Packway Handle Band).

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    2:15 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Welfare Liners This five-piece bluegrass unit blends classic tunes with originals while focusing on brother harmonies for that authentic high lonesome sound.

  • Hull Street Stage

    3 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Hobohemians This six-piece acoustic band utilizes banjo, ukulele, flute, accordion, saxophone, piano, various percussion, drums and bass to perform popular American and European roots music of the 1910s, '20s and '30s: a potent mix of proto-jazz, blues and folk.

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    4:30 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Ruby Velle & the Soulphonics Atlanta-based soul crew fronted by the inimitable Ruby Velle.

  • Hull Street Stage

    4:15 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Lowdive Local ska/reggae band.

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    4:45 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy The former Drive-By Truckers bassist plays inspired folk-rock tunes with her new band.

  • Hull Street Stage

    5:30 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Sam Sniper Local alt-country band playing rootsy, energetic and heartfelt tunes.

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    6 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Mama's Love Local progressive rock band with a classic sound that hinges on improvisational tendencies.

  • Hull Street Stage

    6:45 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Dank Sinatra Local jam band, self-described as a "high energy-low stress groove jungle."

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    7:30 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Ghost Owl Local group featuring former members of Perpetual Groove that partially diverges from that band's sound but still retains a jammy vibe.

  • Hull Street Stage

    8:30 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Zach Deputy A mix of rock, funk and soul from this prolific touring act.

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    9 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Zoogma This Oxford, MS-based group combines DJ beats with guitar-based music to create a fusion that lies somewhere between electronica and rock.

  • 9 p.m. www.athfest.com

    k i d s Songwriter K. Jared Collins fronts this ever-evolving local, lo-fi pop project, a retro psychedelic affair.

  • Georgia Theatre

    10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Blue Blood New psych-rock project from Hunter Morris (Gift Horse), Hank Sullivant (Kuroma) and J.J. Bower (Dead Confederate).

  • Georgia Theatre

    11:15 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Easter Island Lush, post-rock influenced shoegaze with sweet, pop melodies, tender harmonies and shimmering guitars.

  • 11:45 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Glasscrafts Driving, energetic psych-pop band featuring Grass Giraffes' Steven Trimmer and Robby Casso.

  • Georgia Theatre

    12:30 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Dead Confederate With its moody, dark weaving of Southern rock and grunge, reverb-heavy local group Dead Confederate has ascended in popularity across the nation.

  • The Foundry

    11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Dappled Grays Revered Atlanta bluegrass band.

  • The Foundry

    8 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Skipperdees Charming local acoustic sister duo with rich, folky vocal harmonies and a sense of humor.

  • The Foundry

    9 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Kenney-Blackmon String Band Athens-based acoustic group playing traditional Americana colored by hard-driving fiddle, sweet balladry and syncopated jazz.

  • The Foundry

    10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    String Theory High-energy acoustic fusion and funk-oriented progressive rock band with elements of bluegrass and Americana.

  • Little Kings Shuffle Club

    10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Little Gold Local trio fronted by Christian DeRoeck, formerly of Woods, playing garage rock with pop sensibilities.

  • Little Kings Shuffle Club

    12 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Ruby the Rabbitfoot Formerly Ruby Kendrick, this local singer-songwriter has a sweet voice and prodding, poignant lyrics.

  • Little Kings Shuffle Club

    1 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Dana Swimmer Local band playing a garage rock montage with sweet, soulful undertones.

  • 40 Watt Club

    10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Sons of Bill Five-piece rock and Americana band from Charlottesville, VA.

  • 40 Watt Club

    11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Cracker Acclaimed '90s alternative rock group fronted by David Lowery. The band has stylistically explored many genres and sounds over its nearly two-decade career.

  • 40 Watt Club

    12:15 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Radiolucent Popular local band falling somewhere between bluesy Southern rock and the poppier side of alt-country.

  • 11:15 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Saint Francis Local roots-rock band led by Scott Baston (Moonshine Still).

  • 12:30 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Eddie and the Public Speakers Local power trio delivers an energetic show with a hard-hitting rhythm section, funky riffs and soaring guitar solos filled with catchy hooks and harmonies.

  • The World Famous

    10:15 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Cicada Rhythm Atlanta-based acoustic guitar and upright bass duo playing bluegrass-tinged indie folk, filled with paired vocal harmonies. 

  • The World Famous

    11:15 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Hope For Agoldensummer Charming and highly praised local neo-folk band delivers the thriftstore gospel. Featuring the captivating vocal harmonies of the Campbell sisters.

  • 10:30 p.m. www.athfest.com

    pacificUV Long-running local dream-pop/electro act fronted by Clay Jordan.

  • Caledonia Lounge

    9 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Hot Breath Heavy metal outfit from Athens.

  • Caledonia Lounge

    10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    National Anthem High-energy rock band featuring members of Reptar, Marriage and Big C & the Velvet Delta.

  • Caledonia Lounge

    12 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Bambara Former Athens act featuring overblown and aggressive avalanches of distortion, landing somewhere between noisy punk and drone.

  • Caledonia Lounge

    11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Powder Room Local heavyweight trio of Gene Woolfolk, Aaron Sims and Bubba McDonald playing noisy "ramp-rock."

  • Caledonia Lounge

    1 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Manray One of Athens' most exciting live acts waves a big middle finger to traditional song structure while playing what Flagpole's Gordon Lamb has coined "complicated-core."

  • 10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Viking Progress Patrick Morales has a lovely, tender voice that sings gentle, indie/folk ballads about love, death and isolation inspired by his time at sea.

  • 11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Island Dogs New project from country-minded singer-songwriter William Chamberlain, formerly of Vestibules.

  • 12 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Cannery Row Country-rock with pop and R&B influences.

  • 1 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Woodfangs Loud, psychedelic, guitar-driven rock.

  • Go Bar

    10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Gold Party Local band plays original, '80s-inspired electro new wave jams.

  • Go Bar

    11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Die Young Stay Pretty Blondie cover band. 

  • Go Bar

    12 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Xanadu…Alive! Led by James Husband, formerly of of Montreal, this local project pays tribute to the 1980 Olivia Newton-John film Xanadu.

  • Go Bar

    1 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Twin Powers DJ Dan Geller (The Gold Party, The Agenda) and friends spin late-night glam rock, new wave, Top 40, punk and Britpop.

  • 10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Kite to the Moon Wild pop spurring from the edgy monsterbrain of Timi Conley, joined by the rhythm section of Jay Rodgers and Andrew Hanmer.

  • 11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Cottonmouth Local group featuring members of Pretty Bird and Muuy Biien. Expect lots of fuzzy, heavy drums and bass.

  • 12 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Velocirapture Loud and brash local rock group that names Velvet Underground and Stooges among its influences.

  • 1 a.m. www.athfest.com

    co co ri co Energetic local art-rock band.

  • Hull Street Stage

    12:45 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Heidi Hensley & the Googly Schmoogly Duo Local folk singer plays fun, catchy songs geared towards kids.

  • Little Kings Shuffle Club

    11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Party Dolls New local supergroup featuring members of The District Attorneys, Crooked Fingers and The Breaks.

  • Ciné

    10:15 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The HEAP Funky indie-soul band based here in Athens with a killer horn section and fronted by Bryan Howard's low, bass growl.

  • Ciné

    11:30 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Taxicab Verses New local group/recording project inspired by Jim Wilson's time spent doing field recordings and collaborating with musicians in Ghana.

  • 11 p.m. www.athfest.com

    New Sound of Numbers Experimental pop and post-punk project led by Hannah Jones, visual artist and percussionist for Supercluster.

  • 12:30 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Nymph Psychedelic, Brooklyn-based soul/world/noise project featuring former members of Dark Meat.

  • 1 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Space Trucks Afro-kraut-beat ensemble led by Bryan Poole (The Late B.P. Helium, of Montreal).

  • Go Bar

    9 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Feather Trade Formerly known as Misfortune500, this local band plays moody post-pop.

  • 12 a.m. www.athfest.com

    Hot Fudge New project from psychedelic guitar wizard Kris Deason (Dark Meat, Dream Boat).

  • 11:30 p.m. www.athfest.com

    Mouser Exuberant garage-pop that experiments with noise jams.

  • Pulaski Street Stage

    10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    DJRX Mixing rock, rap, dubstep and top hits synced to music videos on the big screen.

  • 2 p.m. $10, $5 w/ AthFest wristband. www.newearthmusichall.com

    WIRED MUSIC FESTIVAL The electronic festival is back for its eleventh year at AthFest. This year's headliners are Must Die and Smookie Illson, with support from Sorted, Quicktemper, Ployd, MK Ultra, REL1, Natasha Fox, Hyperion, Angry Digweed of GunFingaZZ, Organik, SPNKBNK, Variant, DJ RX, Triz, Maagician, Beatmatched Hearts, Scavenge, Andy Bruh and Mysteria. See Calendar Pick on p. 20.

  • Ciné

    $5 (w/ AthFest wristband), $10. www.athenscine.com

    Screenings of Mayan Blue (4:30 p.m.), Basically Frightened: The Musical Madness of Colonel Bruce Hampton (7 p.m.) and A Plague So Pleasant (12 a.m., FREE! w/ wristband). See Movie Dope on p. 10. 

  • 10 p.m. www.athfest.com

    The Quaildogs Southern rock band from Atlanta.

Film

  • Ciné

    5–7 p.m. FREE! (w/ AthFest wristband), $5. www.filmathens.net/sprockets

    Sprockets Local Showcase

    Film Athens presents screenings of locally made music videos.

  • Ciné

    2 p.m. FREE! (w/ AthFest wristband), $5. www.athenscine.com

    Georgia Doc Block

    A series of short Georgia-focused documentary films includes Art Rosenbaum: Mural in Progress, Athens Revisited, Birdwatching, Testify Beyond Place and Hog Hammock. See Movie Dope on p. 10.

  • Ciné

    June 20, 7:30 p.m. & June 22, 9:30 p.m. FREE! (w/ AthFest wristband), $5. www.athenscine.com

    Athens Picture Show Short Films

    An eclectic showcase of 11 short narratives and animated movies. See Movie Dope on p. 10.

Live Music

  • 8 p.m. 706-546-5609

    RANCH Local, darkly tinged cowboy-country band.

    LOS MEESFITS Misfits covers done Cuban salsa style!

  • Clayton Street Music Festival. 1 p.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/claytonstreetmusicfestival

    THE FOLK YOU BUDDIES Local folk group. (1 p.m.)

    LIZ FAUCET No info available. (8 p.m.)

    VINCENT THE DOG Local blues-rock trio. (10:30 p.m.)

  • Clayton Street Music Festival. 6:45 p.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/claytonstreetmusicfestival

    SARAH ZUNIGA Talented singer-songwriter with a sweet, strong voice.

    CANDID COAL PEOPLE Local folk-rock group with a newly added banjoist performs a set of original songs.

  • Clayton Street Music Festival. 8:30 p.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/claytonstreetmusicfestival

    PHILIP LIMERICK No info available. 

  • Clayton Street Music Festival. 7:15 p.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/claytonstreetmusicfestival

    LOUIS PHILLIP PELOT Leaving Countries singer plays a solo set. 

  • 9:30 p.m. 706-546-0840

    EMILY JACKSON Self-taught folk singer-songwriter on the rise.

  • Clayton Street Music Festival. 7 p.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/claytonstreetmusicfestival

    THE DOCK LOCKS Young, local rock band.

  • 8 p.m. www.bootleggersathens.com

    JOHN KING BAND This local band blends the stylistic qualities of Southern rock and country.

  • Bishop Park

    Athens Farmers Market. 8 a.m. FREE! www.athensfarmersmarket.net

    CAROLINE AIKEN One of Athens' most talented and respected performing songwriters. Her bluesy voice and masterful technique guarantee a hypnotic performance. (8 a.m.)

    CRASH JAM Local jam band. (10 a.m.)

  • Butt Hutt Bar-B-Q

    8 p.m. FREE! www.butthuttbarbecue.com

    FLOW MOTION Local classic rock cover band.

  • Caledonia Lounge

    Dirty Athens Day Party. 1:30 p.m. FREE (21+), $2 (18-20). www.caledonialounge.com

    VG MINUS '70s-styled power-pop/punk. (2 p.m.)

    SHEHEHE Scorching the new American jet rock stratosphere. (2:30 p.m.)

    WHITE VIOLET Local group led by songwriter Nate Nelson, playing haunting, brooding, atmospheric indie-pop. (3 p.m.)

    T. HARDY MORRIS Dead Confederate frontman performs a solo set. (3:30 p.m.)

    TATERZANDRA Local band playing angular, often dissonant but catchy grunge that maintains a distinct sense of melody. (4 p.m.)

    HOT FUDGE New project from psychedelic guitar wizard Kris Deason (Dark Meat, Dream Boat). (4:30 p.m.)

    CO CO RI CO Local art-rock band. (5 p.m.)

    THE RODNEY KINGS Scuzzed-out local garage-punk trio. (5:30 p.m.)

    MUUY BIIEN Local band plays '80s-style punk rock that's equal parts Minor Threat and The Fall. (6 p.m.)

    SHADE Dissonant, groove-oriented local post-punk band. (6:30 p.m.)

    NEW MADRID Echoing and atmospheric Americana, with folky vocals and swift, proficient guitar plucks that descend into waves of reverb. (7 p.m.)

    SHAVED CHRIST Local punk band featuring members of American Cheeseburger, Witches, Dark Meat and Hot New Mexicans. (7:30 p.m.)

    MASERATI Athens natives playing their blend of explosive dynamics, post-rock and psychedelic influences. (8 p.m.)

  • Flanagan's

    Clayton Street Music Festival. 9 p.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/claytonstreetmusicfestival

    SOUTHERN GRIND No info available. (9 p.m.)

    RED SKY DAYS Local hard-rock band. (10 p.m.)

  • Front Porch Book Store

    6 p.m. FREE! 706-372-1236

    TRE POWELL Bluesy acoustic tunes with soulful vocals.

  • Jerzees Sports Bar

    Clayton Street Music Festival. 7:30 p.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/claytonstreetmusicfestival

    RED SKY DAYS Local hard-rock band. (7:30 p.m.)

    PAPA DADDY Local southern rock band. (9:30 p.m.)

    JON LANGSTON Country singer from Loganville, GA. (10:30 p.m.)

    JOSH DANIELS Fort Knox's Josh Daniels plays a solo set. (11 p.m.)

  • Little Kings Shuffle Club

    1 p.m. FREE! www.slushfundrecordings.com

    SLUSH FUND DAY PARTY Day party featuring performances by Danny Grady (of Injected), The Head, The Electric Sons, The Empties, Thayer Saranno and more. 

  • Normaltown Hall

    10:30 a.m. FREE! www.facebook.com/NormaltownHall

    BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS Enjoy free Bloody Marys and breakfast tacos while they last, and hear live music from New Madrid, Buxton and Daniel Romano.

  • Nowhere Bar

    SKYFest. 7 p.m. $5. 706-546-4742

    DANGFLY! Local rock band featuring an all-star lineup, including Adam Payne, Shawn Johnson, Jay Rodgers, Scotty Nicholson and Adam Poulin.

    THE WOODGRAINS Local band that plays a blend of funk, rock and soul featuring three vocalists and charismatic harmonies.

    FESTER HAGOOD This local songwriter sings in a soft drawl that accents his simple, plucked country songs.

    REDNECK GREECE Greg Reece plays old-time honky-tonk and country songs "about drink and lust and disappointment and hard times and infidelity."

    ERIK NEIL BAND Local trio playing blues/rock covers and originals.

  • Terrapin Beer Co.

    5:30 p.m. FREE! www.terrapinbeer.com

    THE BIG DON BAND Southern-fried local rock trio.

Lectures & Lit

  • Casa de Amistad

    12–1:30 p.m. FREE! www.athensamistad.org

    Immigration Legal Issues Forum

    The forum "Family and Accidents: Know Your Rights" aims to educate Hispanic families about immigration reform, child custody, child support and rights of the injured. In Spanish.